NCASA is pleased to announce Regional winners and State Final Qualifiers for The Quill!

On Monday, March 21, students across North Carolina sat down to computers at their home schools to respond to on-demand writing prompts in regional competitions for The Quill, a writing competition presented by the North Carolina Association for Scholastic Activities.  Prompts covered the core curriculum types of Argumentation, Problem/Solution, Narrative Writing (middle school), Creative Writing (high school), Informative/Explanatory (middle school), and Literary Analysis (high school).  Middle school students were asked to solve the problem of reducing drunk driving and to use information from a supplied article to explain how the response to the Ebola epidemic could have been more effective.  High schoolers were asked to imagine that they were sent to start a new colony on a distant planet, and to argue for or against raising the federal minimum wage.

Students competed to move on to the April 23 State Final hosted by Northwood High School in Pittsboro.  There, after a morning of writing, students will be treated to speaker Tommy Hays, lecturer at UNC Asheville and author of the critically acclaimed middle school level novel What I Came to Tell You.

Regionals divided the state into East and West divisions.  The following schools and individuals advanced to the State Final:

 

East Regional High Schools:

1 - Northwest Guilford HS

2 - High Point Central HS

3 - Atkins A&T HS, Winston-Salem

4 - Northwood HS, Pittsboro

5 - Brunswick Early College HS

West Regional High Schools:

1 - South Iredell HS

2 - Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy, Rutherford County

3 - Myers Park HS, Charlotte

4 - Lexington Senior HS

5 - Surry Early College HS

ALSO ADVANCING from the West Regional: Nathan Ostrowski from Pine Lake Prep in Argumentation and Mishaela Robison from Hickory HS in Problem / Solution.

East Regional Middle Schools:

1 - Rogers-Herr MS, Durham

2 - Falls Lake Academy, Granville County

3 - Wayne School of Engineering, Goldsboro

4 - EB Aycock MS, Greenville

5 - Lucas MS, Durham

West Regional Middle Schools:

1 - JM Robinson MS, Charlotte

2 - JN Fries MS, Concord

3 - Lakeshore MS, Mooresville

4 - Mount Mourne School, Mooresville

5 - Randolph MS, Charlotte